Geoff Gamble BooksRailway books

Home

Contact Details

Terms of Sale & Payment
Book Finder Service
Publishers Stocked
Catalogue
Books on Overseas Railways
Forthcoming Show Appearances
New in
Books Purchased
Second-Hand
Magazines and back numbers
Exhibition Managers
Links Page


Second-Hand Books 


I stock a large number of second-hand books which are being sold on behalf of various people.

They are listed below and are correct to 12/04/08 but will be added to on a regular basis as collections are purchased. Please note that with regular shows, the stock can change weekly and it is best to check that a particular book is still available.

I have a large collection of bus books including some from abroad.  They are listed below, otherwise please enquire for details.

Early Triang Railways catalogues at sensible prices - See bottom of page.

THE MOST RECENT AND RARER ACQUISITIONS are now listed and pictured on my companion site www.railwaybooks.org where you can purchase on-line.  Click HERE to be redirected to the relevant page.

The condition of the book is described to the best of my ability and in good faith, and price reflects condition and rarity.

Postage rates detailed in "Terms of Sale" DO NOT APPLY to books sold from this list, and postage will be charged at cost.

Phone or e-mail for further details.

BC 1   Steam Locomotives in India Pt 3 Broad Gauge by Hugh Hughes Pub The Continental Rail Circle 1979. Soft Covers, wear to edges and spine. Clean inside with maps and pictures.  £2.50.

BC 5   Crewe to Carlisle by Brian Reed. Pub Ian Allan 1969. Hardback covers, D/J covered with plastic and in extremely good condition. Inscription on frontispiece, interior clean. Slight stains inside covers caused by sellotape on protection. £2.50.

BC 10 The Midland Railway North of Leeds by Peter E Baughan. Pub David & Charles 2nd ed 1987. Hardback covers, DJ in almost perfect condition, interior clean with B & W plates and maps. £9.99.

BC 12 The North Eastern Railway by Cecil J Allen. Pub Ian Allan 1964. Hardback covers, D/J covered with plastic and in good condition. Inscription on frontispiece, interior clean. Slight stains on frontispiece caused by sellotape on protection. £4.

BC 24 British Pacific Locomotives by Cecil J Allen. Pub Ian Allan 1975 2nd imp. Softback covers with wear to edges. Interior intact & clean with B & W plates. £1.

BC 31 The Story of George Stephenson by John Thomas. Pub Oxford University Press 1952 .  Hardback covers. No D/J. Interior clean with a little foxing. Inscription inside front cover and signs of previous attachments. £2.50.

BC 42 Whistle Up the Inlet – The Union Steamship Story by Gerald A Rushton. Pub J J Douglas Ltd Vancouver 1974.  Hardback covers. D/J in reasonable condition although frayed at edges. Interior clean with B & W plates. Book dealer inventory No inside front cover. £4.50.

BC 43 Railways of Asia and the Far East by O S Nock. Pub A & C Black 1978.  Hardback covers. D/J. in reasonable condition save for a dent on the front spine and slightly frayed at edges. Interior clean with plenty of B & W and colour  plates, and plans. £2.50.

BC 62 The Great Iron Trail by Robert West Howard. Pub Putnam New York 1962. Hardback. D/j intact but in poor condition. Interior clean and intact but poorly bound. Inscription inside front cover. £1.50.

BC 82 To The Great Ocean, Siberia and the Trans-Siberian Railway by Harmon Tupper. Pub Secker & Warburg 1965. Hardback No D/J. Interior clean. Inscription on frontispiece. £6.50.

BC 84 Carriages to the end of the Nineteenth Century by Philip Sumner. Pub HMSO 1970.  Softback In reasonable condition with plenty of colour plates.  £0.50 

BC108Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 3 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1952.  Hardback. DJ in reasonable condition with frayed edges. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates. £4.50.

BC111Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 5 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1953.  Hardback. DJ in reasonable condition but with frayed edges and small piece on front missing. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates inscription on frontispiece. £4.50.

BC112Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 6 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1954.  Hardback. DJ in reasonable condition but with frayed edges and small pieces on top and base spine missing. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates. £4.50.

BC113Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 6 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1954.  Hardback. DJ in good condition but with frayed edges and small nick on rear. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates. £4.50.

BC119The Highland Railway by H A Vallance. Trade Paperback pub by Pan Books 1971 rev ed.  Stiffened covers. No D/J. Interior clean with B & W Plates. £1.

BC122York Railway Museum Guide BRB. Paperback 1964 3rd ed.  Clean and tidy. Covers showing signs of use. Interior clean & tidy. £0.30 

BC123Queen of Scots Prospectus Scottish Highland Railway Company Ltd. Paperback.  Clean and tidy. Covers in good condition. £1. 

BC124BR Corporate Brochure 1979 BRB. Paperback.  Clean and tidy. Front cover in good condition although rear has fold marks. £1. 

BC142 De Trein Hoort Erbij  Dutch language booklet 1964. details history of Dutch railways. Paperback in cardboard wrapper. Inscription on frontispiece £2.50.

BC143 The National Dream, The Last Spike   by Pierre Berton, pub Pierre Berton enterprises 1974 Softback. Covers showing wear around edges but interior in good condition. Inscription inside front cover. £3.50.

AG12 Life on the Lines by John Farrington. Pub Moorland Publishing 1984. Hardback. DJ showing creases to spine and on front, otherwise clean and tidy copy. Inscription in pencil on frontispiece. £2.50.

AG18 Railways in the Northern Dales, The Settle & Carlisle Line by Donald Binns. Pub Wyvern Publications 1989. Softback. Cover in good condition. Interior clean and tidy. £1.50.

AG19 London's Local Railways by Alan A Jackson. Pub David & Charles 1978  Hardback. D/J in good condition save for slight wear to edges. Interior clean and tidy. £5.

AG23 A Book of Railway Journeys by Ludovic Kennedy. Pub Collins 1980. Hardback. DJ intact but torn at base of spine and on front bottom RHS Price clipped. Interior in reasonable condition £1.

AG 38 The Great Locomotive Chase by William Pettinger. New York Pub Western W Wilson. 4th Edition 1893. Hardback. No D/J. Wear to edges of boards otherwise in good condition for its age. £10.

AG 41 The Bluebell Railway's Collection of Locomotives, Carriages & Wagons 2nd Edition by Handel S Kardas. Pub Bluebell Railway 1987. Softback. Slight creasing to covers otherwise in good condition inside and out. £1.

AG 43 Rail Special A Comprehensive Guide to Britain's New Railway. Ed Steven Knight. Pub EMAP Summer '97. Softback . Magazine style publication showing signs of use. 50p

AG 45 Luxury Trains of the World by Freeman Allan. Pub Bison Books 1979. Hardback, D/j in good condition as is interior. Plenty of b/w and colour plates. £2.50.

AG 46 Railways Then & Now by O S Nock. Pub Elek 1975. Hardback. D/J and interior both in good condition. £3.50.

WE 2  Reflections of the Great Western  by RJ Blenkinsop and pub by OPC in 1974, 1st Ed. Hardback.  In good condition and clean and tidy throughout. Fading by sun to spine and very top of covers. £4.

WE 4  Great Western Miscellany Vol 1 by JH Russell and pub by OPC in 1978, 1st Ed. Hardback.  In very good condition and clean and tidy throughout.  £8.

WE 8  Around the Branch Lines No 2 Great Western by Chris Gammell and pub by OPC in 1983, 1st Ed. Hardback.  In very good condition and clean and tidy throughout.  Price clipped. £5.50.

WE 9  GWR Reflections by Keith Beck and Nigel Harris and pub by Silver Link  in 1987, 1st Ed. Hardback.  In very good condition and clean and tidy throughout.  £6.

WE13 Thro' the Lens - A Pictorial Tribute to the Official Work of the Great Western Railway Photographers compiled by C W Judge and pub by Railprint in 1985, 1st Ed. Hardback, glazed boards.  In good condition and clean and tidy throughout.  £4.50

WE18 The Great Western Collection - The Guild of Railway Artists pub by Guild Publishing in 1985, 1st Ed. Hardback.  In very good condition and clean and tidy throughout. No dust jacket hence  £9

WE21 Railway Tickets, Timetables, and Handbills by Maurice Bray and pub by Moorland Publishing in 1986, 1st Ed. Hardback.  In very good condition and clean and tidy throughout.  Price clipped. £6.

JC 58 London's Lost Railways   by Charles Klapper. Pub Routledge & Kegan Paul in 1976.  B & W  illustrations and maps. H/b. Contents,  spine and edges of boards in good condition. D/j present and in good condition albeit slightly sun faded on spine. £5.

JC 62 Great Western Album No 2   by R C Riley  & Pub Ian Allan in 1971.  B & W  plates. H/b. Contents,  spine and edges of boards in reasonable condition. D/j present and in reasonable condition. Price Clipped and inscription inside frontispiece £4.

JC 84 Royal Trains of the British Isles by C Hamilton Ellis. Pub IPC as a supplement to Railway Magazine in 1974. Softback covers,  and in good condition.  Many b/w and colour illustrations  £0.99.

JC 85 Gresley & Stanier - A Centenary Tribute by John Bellwood and David Jenkinson. Pub NRM 1976. Softback, covers and interior in reasonable condition but badly covered in Plastic, £1.

WA129Railway Modelling in Miniature by Edward Beal and published by Percival Marshall 3rd ed. Hardback. A5, 176 pages, many B & W plates and diagrams. No d/j, boards coming away from interior but good reading copy nonetheless. £2

WA131Narrow Boat by LTC Rolt and published by Mandarin in 1990. Softback. A5, 212 pages. Glazed boards and interior in good condition. £3.

WA146 The Midland Railway by C Hamilton Ellis and published by Ian Allan in 1974. Softback. A5, 184 pages, many B & W plates. covers and interior in good condition. £3.

WA193 A Gresley Anthology by Geoffrey Hughes and published by Wild Swan and the Gresley Society in 1994. Softback. A4 102 pages. Many B & W plates. Covers and interior in reasonable condition, browning to edges. £4.

WA207 Non-Ferrous Metals catalogue and handbook published by Smiths of Clerkenwell , undated. Hardback. A5, 112 pages, All kinds of useful information and specifications. No d/j but covers and interior in good condition. £2.

WA208 Rails in the Fells by David Jenkinson and published by Peco in 1980 2nd. Hardback. A5, 158 pages, many B & W plates and diagrams. Glazed boards and interior in good condition. £4.50.

WA215 Solder and Fluxes - Reference Data  published by Fry's Metals in 1970. Softback. A5, 12 pages, cover and interior in good condition. £1

WA217 British Atlantic Locomotives by Cecil J Allen and published by Ian Allan in 1976. Softback. A5, 144 pages, many B & W plates. Poorly covered in plastic with sellotape stains,  interior in reasonable condition. £2

WA254Fryolux Solder Paint by and published by Fry's Metals Ltd in 1966 as Technical Publication No 22. Softback. A5, 16 pages. Cover and interior in good condition. £2

WA302 Carr's Geodeck Handbook by and published by Carrs (Undated). Softback booklet. 19 pages. Cover and interior in good condition. £0.80

HD 15 British Rail in the Fifties No 5 Scottish Region published by Ian Allan in 1977. Softback, pocket sized landscape booklet, 32 pages incl b & w plates.  In very good condition . £2.

HD 18 British Rail in the Fifties No 6 Western Region published by Ian Allan in 1977. Softback, pocket sized landscape booklet, 32 pages incl b & w plates.  In very good condition . £2.

HD 24 The Oban Line by Tom Weir and published by Famedram publishers, undated. Softback, pocket sized incl b & w plates.  In very good condition . £2.50

HD 31 40 Country by Stephen Chapman and published by York Railpress in 1982. Softback, A5 booklet, many B & W plates.  In reasonable condition. £3.

HD 34 BR Motive Power Performance by Clough and Beckett and published by Ian Allan in 1988 Softback. A4 128 pages with B & W  plates and diagrams. Covers and interior in good condition. £3

HD 68 Echoes of the Big Four by R J Blenkinsop and published by OPC in 1976. Hardback, A4 94 b & w plates.  In good condition, price clipped. £4.50

HD 70 Silhouettes of the Big Four by R J Blenkinsop and published by OPC in 1980. Hardback, A4 94 b & w plates.  In good condition . £5

DN4    A Pictorial Record of Great Western Wagons Published by OPC in 1971 and reprinted in 1975, written by JH Russell. Click HERE for more details.

PH3    The Illustrated History of LMS Coaching Stock Volume 3  Published by OPC and written by Essery & Jenkinson. Click HERE for more details.

PH5    Railway Motor Buses and Bus Services Volume 1 Published by OPC and written by Cummings. Click HERE for more details.

PH7    Garratt Locomotives of the World Published by David & Charles in 1981 and written by A E Durrant. Click HERE for more details.

PH8    Diesels on the Regions - Southern Region  Published by OPC and written by Colin Marsden. Click HERE for more details.

PH9    LMS Wagons Vol 1  Published by OPC in 1981 and written by RJ Essery. Scarse and in good condition. Click HERE for more details.

PH10  LMS Wagons Vol 1  Published by OPC in 1981 and written by RJ Essery. Scarse and in good condition. Click HERE for more details.

PH11  LMS Wagons Vol 2  Published by OPC in 1983 and written by RJ Essery. Scarse and in good condition. Click HERE for more details.

SH1    British Railways Steaming Through the Fifties Vol 2 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1987. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.

SH2    British Railways Steaming Through the Fifties Vol 5 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1989. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.

SH3    British Railways Steaming Through the Fifties Vol 7 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1990. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.

SH4    British Railways Steaming Through the Sixties Vol 9 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1988. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.

SH5    British Railways Steaming Through the Sixties Vol 11 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1989. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.

SH6    British Railways Steaming Through the Sixties Vol 12 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1990. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.

SH7    British Railways Steaming Through the Sixties Vol 13 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1991. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.

SH8    The Steam Scene Vol 1 Published by Steam Engine Publications and written by RJ Blenkinsop in 1976. Softback large format in good condition. £14.99.

SH9    Capital Steam Published by OPC and written by Hugh Ramsey in 1989. Good condition, Hardback. £9.99.

SH10  Various copies of Loco Profile Published by Profile publications of Windsor and written by various authors looking at specific classes of locomotive. Softback in good condition. Prices from £2.99 to £4.99 enquire for details.

JC8     Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 1 (preliminary survey)  published by RCTS 1963. Softback. Cover worn at edges but otherwise in good condition. Interior in good condition. £9

JC9     Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 2A (Tender Engines Classes A1 to A10)  published by RCTS 1973. Softback. Cover worn at edges but otherwise in good condition. Interior in good condition. £14.

JC16   Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 9B (Tank Engines Classes Q1 to Z5)  published by RCTS 1977. Softback. Cover and Interior in good condition. £12.50.

JC36  The Story of George Stephenson By John Thomas and published by Oxford University Press in 1952. Hardback. Ex Libris. Cover & spine showing signs of wear. Interior in good condition save for signs of labels having been removed from frontispiece and inside front cover.  £6

JC 45 The Locomotive Magazine Vol 5 1900 Bound Volume.  Loco. Publishing Co  1900.  B & W and colour illustrations. Publishers' binding in green cloth with gilt embossed cover & spine. End papers, contents and binding in good condition. Locomotives of 1900 Summer Supplement, and Christmas Supplement Locomotives at work 1900 bound in back. £15.

JC 47 The Locomotive Magazine Vol 12 1906 Bound Volume.  Loco. Publishing Co  1906.  B & W and colour illustrations. Professionally bound in brown cloth with black embossed cover. End papers, contents spine and covers in good condition. £15.

JC 49 The Locomotive Magazine Various articles and supplements 1910 to 1924 Bound Volume.  Loco. Publishing Co.  B & W and colour illustrations. Self bound by previous owner in folder. Contents,  Spine and edges of boards in reasonable condition. £5

JC 50 The Locomotive Magazine Various articles and supplements 1946 to 1949 Bound Volume.  Loco. Publishing Co.  B & W illustrations. Self bound in folder. Contents,  Spine and edges of boards in reasonable condition. £5.

JC 83 Sectional Maps of the British Railways by RCH. Pub Ian Allan 1948. Hardback covers, no D/J. Boards worn around the edges but otherwise in good condition. Original SR route maps pasted inside back cover.  Some foxing inside front cover. Interior clean. £9.

AG 90 The Premier Line by O S Nock. Pub Ian Allan in 1952 1st ed. Hardback, no D/J. spine crumpled at top and bottom but intact. Boards and interior in good condition with minimal foxing. Inscription on frontispiece and inside back cover. £6.

TB 8    Locomotives Illustrated Issue 16  Magazine from Ian Allan on the Stanier Pacifics. VG condition. £6

LH1     Locomotives Illustrated Issue 28  Magazine from Ian Allan on the Bulleid Light Pacifics. VG condition. £5

LH2     Locomotives Illustrated Issue 3  Magazine from Ian Allan on the GWR Castles. VG condition. £8

LH3     Locomotives Illustrated Issue 24  Magazine from Ian Allan on the GWR Saints and Stars. VG condition. £5

LH4     Locomotives Illustrated Issue 13  Magazine from Ian Allan on the GWR Kings. VG condition. £6

LH5     Locomotives Illustrated Issue 8  Magazine from Ian Allan on the GWR counties. VG condition. £7

LH7     Locomotives Illustrated Issue 55  Magazine from Ian Allan on the GWR Dean & Collett 0-6-0's. VG condition. £5 

KG 1   Bassett-Lowke Railways  Catalogue issued 1968 as a special limited edition No 2726 out of 5000. Covers worn at edges and creasing on RHS of front cover. Spine worn at edges.  Interior clean and tidy. £12.50.

KG 16 Miniature Locomotive Construction by John Ahern.  Pub Percival Marshall in 1948 (1st). Hard back.  Wear to spine and edges of covers.  Dust jacket worn and torn and assisted along front RHS by masking tape, otherwise interior clean and tidy.   £7.

KG 19 Model Railways Handbook 7th Edition  Compiled by the staff of Model Railway News in the 50's and published by Percival Marshall. Soft back but in good condition throughout. £4.

DH 15 Locomotive Practice and Performance Vol 1 The Age of Steam 1959 - 1968 by OS Nock and pub by PSL in 1989. Hardback.  Cover has slight tear on rear, otherwise in good condition and clean and tidy throughout. Price Clipped. £7.

DH 16 The Country Railway by David St John Thomas and pub by David & Charles in 1989. Hardback.  Covers has tear to top of spine, otherwise interior in good condition and clean and tidy throughout. £2

WA 1  Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 1 (preliminary survey)  published by RCTS 1963. Softback. A5 126 pages, B & W plates and plans, plus additional information appended at rear. Cover slight wear at edges but otherwise in good condition. Interior in good condition. £9

WA15 Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 9A (tank engines - classes L1 - N19)  published by RCTS 1977. Softback. A5 170 pages, b & w plates. In good condition throughout.  £12.50

WA16 Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 9B (tank engines - classes Q1 - Z5)  published by RCTS 1977. Softback. A5 116 pages, b & w plates. In good condition throughout.  £12.50

WA63 The Cheadle Railway by Allan C Baker and published by Oakwood Press (OL10) in 1979. Softback. A5 76 pages. B & W photos and diagrams. Both cover and interior in good condition. Browning to edges. £6.

WA96 Metropolitan Steam Locomotives by Goudie  and published by Capital Transport Publishing in 1987. Hardback. A5 80 pages. B & W  plates and diagrams. D/J, cover and interior in good condition save for slight browning to edges.  £8.

WA113 British Pacific Locomotives by Cecil J Allen and published by Ian Allan in 1990. Hardback. A5 240 pages. B & W plates and diagrams. Glazed boards. Covers and interior in good condition. £6.

WA125 Shildon - Newport in Retrospect by K C Appleby and published by the RCTS in 1990. Softback. A5, 90 pages plus B & W  plates & diagrams. Cover and interior in very good condition. £5.

WA164 The Hythe and Sandgate Railway by Brian Hart and published by Wild Swan in 1987. Hardback. A4 168 pages incl B & W plates and diagrams. D/J, cover and interior in good condition save for slight browning at edges. £15.

WA175 Stars Castles and Kings Vol 1 by OS Nock and published by David & Charles in 1967. Hardback. A5 160 pages. B & W plates and diagrams. NO D/J, Boards and interior in good condition. £4.

WA183 An Illustrated History of Hull & Barnsley Railway Locomotives by M A Barker and published by Challenger in 1996. Hardback. large format 184 pages incl B & W plates. D/J, cover and interior in good condition. £9

WA209 Coming up With the Goods  by Michael Pearson and published by EWS an Wayzgoose in 1999. Hardback. A4 Landscape 176 pages, full of Colour plates and maps. Glazed boards and interior in good condition. £7.

WA239 Rails Across America ed William L Withuhn and published by Smithmark in 1993. Hardback. Large Format 192 pages incl B & W and colour plates. D/J and interior in good condition.£5.

WA258The Railway in Town and Country 1830 - 1914 by Jack Simmons and published by David & Charles in 1986. Hardback. A5, 400 pages. D/J, cover and interior in good condition. £5.

WA259 Enclopaedia of British Railway Companies by Christopher Awdry and published by Guild in 1990. Hardback. A4, 288 B & W plates. D/J, cover and interior in good condition save for browning at edges. £6.

WA265Main Line - Spring 1986 Magazine of the Great Central Railway 1986. Softback. A5, 38 pages, many B & W plates. In good condition. £0.50

WA269North British Steam Locomotives built 1833 - 1948 for Railways in Britain by John H Court and published by Bradford Barton (undated). Hardback. A5, 111 B & W plates. D/j and interior in good condition. £5.

WA283 North of Leeds by Peter E Baughan and published by Roundhouse in 1966. Hardback. A5 500 pages incl B & W plates. D/j and interior in reasonable condition. £10.

WA289 Buckingham Railway Centre Stock Book by and published by the Buckinghamshire Railway Centre in 1990. Softback. A5 64 pages incl B & W and colour plates. Covers and interior in good condition. £1

HD 14 Railway Carriage Album by G M Kichenside and published by Ian Allan in 1966. Hardback. A4 Landscape 228 pages, with many B & W plates. D/j has wear to edges but interior in good condition. £7.

SWH 4 Seventh Edition Triang Railways Catalogue 1961. Slight wear to edges and spine but intact and in good condition save for slight creasing on bottom rear left hand corner and vertical crease on one page. £7.99.

MAI 6 Eighth Edition Triang Railways Catalogue 1962. Obvious wear to edges and spine but intact and in reasonable condition. Small piece missing off back left hand cover. £5.99.

BUS BOOKS

I have a large collection of bus books to dispose of.  Unless stated otherwise, all are in good condition.

SPECIAL OFFER - Discounts for bulk buys 10% off for two, 15% off for three or more. Free postage may be offered in lieu if similar amounts involved.

PW 1 75 Years of Maynes buses & coaches by Mark Hughes. Pub 1995 casebound, Venture Publications  £3.

PW 7 Cumberland Motor Services 1921 - 1996 by Harry Postlethwaite. Pub 1996 Hardback Venture Publications. £8

PW 9 SMT Buses by Harry L Barker. Pub 2004 Hardback Bus Enthusiast Publishing Co  £9.

PW 16 Blue Triangle by Alan Townsin. Pub 1980 Hardback TPC Books.wear to edges of spine. £3.50.

PW 18 Midland Red North by Neil MacDonald Pub 1995 by Venture publications. hardback. £6.95.

PW 20 AEC Vehicles Origins to 1929 by Brian Thackray. Pub 2004 Hardback Venture Publications. £11.50

PW 22 East Lancashire Coach Builders by Harry Postlethwaite. Pub 2000 Hardback Venture Publications. £8.50

PW 26 Twopenny Single to Starbeck by Trevor M Leach. Pub 2000 Softback West Yorkshire Information Service. £8.50.

PW 33 Greater Manchester Transport Album by Michael Stokes. Pub 1984 by Rochester Press. Hardback £4.95.

PW 44 Singapore, A History of its Trams, Trolleybuses, & Buses by F W York & A R Phillips. Pub 1996 by DTS Publishing. Hardback £8.

PW 48 Crosville Motor Services Part 1 by John Carroll & Duncan Roberts. Pub 1995 Hardback NBC Books. £7.50.

PW 51 British Bus fleets No 8 Dodds/AA Motor Services Part 1 by Bill McGregor. Pub 1985 Hardback TPC . £8.

PW 55 The London Bus Diary 1991/2  by R J Waterhouse. Pub 1992. Softback TPC Books. £2.50.

PW 67 Caledonian & Beyond by Gary Ward. Pub 1993 Softback Autobus Review. £6.50.

PW 70 The Forgotten Double-Deckers Part 1 by David Harvey. Pub 1999 Softback Allan T Condie Publications. £4..

PW 72 The Tramways of Wigan by E K Stretch. Pub 1978 Softback Manchester Transport Museum Society. £6.50.

PW 73 Prestige Series No 12 Ribble by John Banks. Pub 2002 Softback Venture Publications. £3.50.

PW 76 Super Prestige Series No 15 Nottingham 1 by John Banks. Pub 2002 Softback Venture Publications. £3.50.

PW 84 Provincial Bus & Tram Album by J Joyce. Pub 1968 Hardback Ian Allan. £3.

PW 89 The Tramways of Birkenhead and Wallasey by JMaund & Jenkins. Pub 1987 Hardback LRTA. £6.50.

PW 91 W Alexander & Sons Ltd Body Lists 701-4492 (1931 - 1954) by Alan T Condie. Pub ? by the author Softback . £3.

PW 92 W Alexander & Sons Ltd Body Lists No.2 Post-war Bodies (1945 - 1954) by Alan T Condie. Pub 2004 by the author Softback . £3.

PW 102 The Potteries Motor Traction Company Ltd Fleet History Part 2 1953 - 1982 pub by the PSV Circle & The Omnibus Society in 1983 Softback . £3.

PW 104 The Wirral Country Bus by T B Maund. Pub 2003 Softback Boumphrey. £3.

PW 105 Transport in Jersey by  Michael Ginns Pub 1961 Hardback Transport World. £5.

PW 106 Vanguard - A Syposium pub by London Historical Research Group - The Omnibus Society 2001 Softback  £3.

PW 107 At London's Service - 50 Years of London Transport Road Services by Jim Blake & Barry Turner. Pub 1983 Softback The Regent Press. £4.50.

PW 108 Perth City Transport -  Buses in Perth and Perthshire 1934 - 61 by Alan T Condie. Pub 2004 by the author Softback . £3.50.

PW109a  London Transport Buses and Coaches 1954 by and pub John A S Hambley. Softback 1995. £5.

PW109b  London Transport Buses and Coaches 1955 by and pub John A S Hambley. Softback 1995. £5.

PW109c  London Transport Buses and Coaches 1956  by and pub John A S Hambley. Softback 1997. £5.

PW109d  London Transport Buses and Coaches 1957 by and pub John A S Hambley. Softback 1999. £5.

PW109e  London Transport Buses and Coaches 1958 by and pub John A S Hambley. Softback 1999. £5.

PW109f  London Transport Buses and Coaches 1959 by and pub John A S Hambley. Softback 2000. £5.

PW110  Light Rail Review from Platform 5 publishing. Copies from issues 1 to 8 at £4 each or £28 for the lot.

Ian Allan Buses Restored - Numerous Copies £3 each Enquire for details.

Ian Allan Buses Yearbook- Numerous Copies £3 each Enquire for details.

Ian Allan Landscape photo albums - Numerous copies £3 - £8

Large Quantity of European Ferry Scene magazines from Issue 32 in 1997 to Issue 55 in 2002/3 at £1.75 each. (Bookbarn £4 each!)

BS 12/04/08