Geoff Gamble BooksRailway books | |
|
They are listed below and are correct to 20/04/09 but will be added to on a regular basis as collections are purchased. Please note that with regular shows, the stock can change weekly and it is best to check that a particular book is still available. THE MOST RECENT AND RARER ACQUISITIONS are now listed and pictured on my companion site www.railwaybooks.org where you can purchase on-line. Click HERE to be redirected to the relevant page. Large collection of Locomotives Illustrated now in stock. Click HERE for a list. The condition of the book is described to the best of my ability and in good faith, and price reflects condition and rarity. Postage rates detailed in "Terms of Sale" DO NOT APPLY to books sold from this list, and postage will be charged at cost. Phone or e-mail for further details. 09/01 Halls, Granges and Manors at Work by Michael Rutherford Pub Ian Allan 1985. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £7.50. P & P £3.08. 09/02 Past & Present No 22 Wiltshire by Roose & Ballantyne. Pub Past & Present 2002. Softback. Clean throughout and in very good condition. £7.99. P & P £1.57. 09/03 Pre-Grouping Trains on British Railways- The LMS Companies by Peter Hay. Pub OPC 1988. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £5.99. P & P £3.08. 09/04 Pre-Grouping Trains on British Railways- The LMS Companies by Peter Hay. Pub OPC 1988. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £5.99. P & P £3.08. (2nd Copy). 09/05 Pre-Grouping Trains on British Railways- The LNER Companies by Peter Hay. Pub OPC 1984. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £7.50. P & P £3.08. 09/06 Railways in and Around Bury by Jeffrey Wells. Pub Challenger Publications 1995. Hardback, clean throughout with boards in good condition. No DJ. £9.95. P & P £3.08. 09/07 British Railways Locomotives 1948 by Chris banks. Pub Foulis/OPC 1990. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition save for wear at top of spine. £12.50. P & P £4.30. 09/08 The Southern Electric Story by Michael H C Baker. Pub Silver Link 1993. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition save for wear at top of spine. £12.50. P & P £3.08. 09/09
The Complete BR Diesel & Electric Locomotive Directory
by Colin Marsden. Pub OPC 1993. Hardback, clean throughout with
boards in good condition. No D/J. £14.95.
P & P £3.08. 09/10 Wiltshire Railway Stations by Mike Oakley. Pub The Dovecoat Press 2004. Hardback, clean throughout with boards in good condition. No D/J. £12.50. P & P £3.08. 09/11 Wiltshire Railway Stations by Mike Oakley. Pub The Dovecoat Press 2004. Hardback, clean throughout with boards in good condition. No D/J. £12.50. P & P £3.08. (2nd Copy). 09/12 East Coast Pacifics at Work by PN Townend, Pub Ian Allan 1985. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £9. P & P £4.30. 09/13 Southern Pacific in Colour Vol 4 The Tunnel Motor Era 1971-1980 by Jim Boyd. Pub Morning Sun Books 2003. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £32.50. P & P £3.08. 09/14 The Milwaukee Road 1928-1985 by Jim Scribbins. Pub Heimburger House undated. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £35. P & P £5. 09/15 The Central Vermont Railway Vol V11 1981-1995 by Robert C Jones. Pub New England Press 1995. Hardback, clean throughout with covers in good condition. No D/J. £29.95. P & P £4.30. 09/16 Delaware & Hudson by Jim Shaughnessy. Pub Syracuse University Press 1967. Softback, clean throughout with covers in good condition. No D/J. £22.50. P & P £5. 09/24 The Banbury and Cheltenham Railway 1887 - 1962 by Russell. Pub OPC 1984. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in very good condition. £11. P & P £3.08. 09/25 Scottish Steam Album by Morrison. Pub OPC 1970. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. save for small rip on back. Price Clipped. £7.50. P & P £3.08. 09/27 55 Years of East Anglian Steam by Dr Ian C Allen. Pub OPC 1982. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £12. P & P £3.08. 09/28 British Railways Locomotives 1962 by Chris Banks. Pub Foulis/OPC 2005. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £24.95. P & P £5. 09/29 LNER Branch Lines 1945 - 1965 by C J Gammell. Pub OPC 1979. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition, save for price clipped on FEP. £7. P & P £3.08. 09/30 Road Vehicles of the Great Western Railway by Philip J Kelly. Pub OPC 1973. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £12.50. P & P £3.08. 09/31 Bulleid Pacifics at Work by Colonel HCB Rogers OBE. Pub Ian Allan/BCA 1985. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £7.50. P & P £3.08. 09/32 Bulleid Pacifics at Work by Colonel HCB Rogers OBE. Pub Ian Allan 1980. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. Slight damage to d/j at top of spine to rear. £7.50. P & P £3.08. (2nd Copy). 09/33 The Railways of Bristol & Somerset by Martin Smith. Pub Ian Allan 1991. Hardback, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £7.50. P & P £3.08. 09/34 Scenes from the Miidland & Great Northern Joint Railway by Ronald H Clark. Pub Moorland 1978. Hardback, glazed boards, clean throughout with d/j in good condition. £9.95. P & P £1.57. BC108Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 3 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1952. Hardback. DJ in reasonable condition with frayed edges. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates. £4.50. BC111Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 5 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1953. Hardback. DJ in reasonable condition but with frayed edges and small piece on front missing. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates inscription on frontispiece. £4.50. BC112Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 6 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1954. Hardback. DJ in reasonable condition but with frayed edges and small pieces on top and base spine missing. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates. £4.50. BC113Locomotive & Train Working in the Latter Part of the Nineteenth Century Vol. 6 by E L Ahrons. Pub Heffer Cambridge 1954. Hardback. DJ in good condition but with frayed edges and small nick on rear. Interior clean with plenty of B & W plates. £4.50. BC143 The National Dream, The Last Spike by Pierre Berton, pub Pierre Berton enterprises 1974 Softback. Covers showing wear around edges but interior in good condition. Inscription inside front cover. £3.50. AG 38 The Great Locomotive Chase by William Pettinger. New York Pub Western W Wilson. 4th Edition 1893. Hardback. No D/J. Wear to edges of boards otherwise in good condition for its age. £10. WE13 Thro' the Lens - A Pictorial Tribute to the Official Work of the Great Western Railway Photographers compiled by C W Judge and pub by Railprint in 1985, 1st Ed. Hardback, glazed boards. In good condition and clean and tidy throughout. £4.50 WE18 The Great Western Collection - The Guild of Railway Artists pub by Guild Publishing in 1985, 1st Ed. Hardback. In very good condition and clean and tidy throughout. No dust jacket hence £9 WE21 Railway Tickets, Timetables, and Handbills by Maurice Bray and pub by Moorland Publishing in 1986, 1st Ed. Hardback. In very good condition and clean and tidy throughout. Price clipped. £6. HD 15 British Rail in the Fifties No 5 Scottish Region published by Ian Allan in 1977. Softback, pocket sized landscape booklet, 32 pages incl b & w plates. In very good condition . £2. HD 68 Echoes of the Big Four by R J Blenkinsop and published by OPC in 1976. Hardback, A4 94 b & w plates. In good condition, price clipped. £4.50 HD 70 Silhouettes of the Big Four by R J Blenkinsop and published by OPC in 1980. Hardback, A4 94 b & w plates. In good condition . £5
SH1 British Railways Steaming Through the Fifties Vol 2 Published by Defiant Publications and written by Hands & Richards in 1987. Hardback in good condition. £9.99.
SH10 Various copies of Loco Profile Published by Profile publications of Windsor and written by various authors looking at specific classes of locomotive. Softback in good condition at £1.99 enquire for details. JF06 The Model Railway Constructor bound edition 1951. Good condition save for sellotape stains inside front and back covers due to loose home made plastic covers. £9.99 JC8 Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 1 (preliminary survey) published by RCTS 1963. Softback. Cover worn at edges but otherwise in good condition. Interior in good condition. £9 JC16 Locomotives of the London & North Eastern Railway Part 9B (Tank Engines Classes Q1 to Z5) published by RCTS 1977. Softback. Cover and Interior in good condition. £12.50. JC 45 The Locomotive Magazine Vol 5 1900 Bound Volume. Loco. Publishing Co 1900. B & W and colour illustrations. Publishers' binding in green cloth with gilt embossed cover & spine. End papers, contents and binding in good condition. Locomotives of 1900 Summer Supplement, and Christmas Supplement Locomotives at work 1900 bound in back. £15. JC 47 The Locomotive Magazine Vol 12 1906 Bound Volume. Loco. Publishing Co 1906. B & W and colour illustrations. Professionally bound in brown cloth with black embossed cover. End papers, contents spine and covers in good condition. £15. JC 49 The Locomotive Magazine Various articles and supplements 1910 to 1924 Bound Volume. Loco. Publishing Co. B & W and colour illustrations. Self bound by previous owner in folder. Contents, Spine and edges of boards in reasonable condition. £5 JC 50 The Locomotive Magazine Various articles and supplements 1946 to 1949 Bound Volume. Loco. Publishing Co. B & W illustrations. Self bound in folder. Contents, Spine and edges of boards in reasonable condition. £5. AG 90 The Premier Line by O S Nock. Pub Ian Allan in 1952 1st ed. Hardback, no D/J. spine crumpled at top and bottom but intact. Boards and interior in good condition with minimal foxing. Inscription on frontispiece and inside back cover. £6. KG 1 Bassett-Lowke Railways Catalogue issued 1968 as a special limited edition No 2726 out of 5000. Covers worn at edges and creasing on RHS of front cover. Spine worn at edges. Interior clean and tidy. £12.50. KG 16 Miniature Locomotive Construction by John Ahern. Pub Percival Marshall in 1948 (1st). Hard back. Wear to spine and edges of covers. Dust jacket worn and torn and assisted along front RHS by masking tape, otherwise interior clean and tidy. £7.
WA96 Metropolitan Steam Locomotives by Goudie and published by Capital Transport Publishing in 1987. Hardback. A5 80 pages. B & W plates and diagrams. D/J, cover and interior in good condition save for slight browning to edges. £7. WA113 British Pacific Locomotives by Cecil J Allen and published by Ian Allan in 1990. Hardback. A5 240 pages. B & W plates and diagrams. Glazed boards. Covers and interior in good condition. £6. WA125 Shildon - Newport in Retrospect by K C Appleby and published by the RCTS in 1990. Softback. A5, 90 pages plus B & W plates & diagrams. Cover and interior in very good condition. £5. WA183 An Illustrated History of Hull & Barnsley Railway Locomotives by M A Barker and published by Challenger in 1996. Hardback. large format 184 pages incl B & W plates. D/J, cover and interior in good condition. £9 WA209 Coming up With the Goods by Michael Pearson and published by EWS an Wayzgoose in 1999. Hardback. A4 Landscape 176 pages, full of Colour plates and maps. Glazed boards and interior in good condition. £7. WA269North British Steam Locomotives built 1833 - 1948 for Railways in Britain by John H Court and published by Bradford Barton (undated). Hardback. A5, 111 B & W plates. D/j and interior in good condition. £5. BUS BOOKS I have the remnants of a large collection of bus books to dispose of. Unless stated otherwise, all are in good condition. PW 16 Blue Triangle by Alan Townsin. Pub 1980 Hardback TPC Books.wear to edges of spine. £3.50. PW 20 AEC Vehicles Origins to 1929 by Brian Thackray. Pub 2004 Hardback Venture Publications. £11.50 PW 51 British Bus fleets No 8 Dodds/AA Motor Services Part 1 by Bill McGregor. Pub 1985 Hardback TPC . £8. PW 70 The Forgotten Double-Deckers Part 1 by David Harvey. Pub 1999 Softback Allan T Condie Publications. £4.. PW 72 The Tramways of Wigan by E K Stretch. Pub 1978 Softback Manchester Transport Museum Society. £6.50. PW 76 Super Prestige Series No 15 Nottingham 1 by John Banks. Pub 2002 Softback Venture Publications. £3.50. PW 84 Provincial Bus & Tram Album by J Joyce. Pub 1968 Hardback Ian Allan. £3. PW 89 The Tramways of Birkenhead and Wallasey by JMaund & Jenkins. Pub 1987 Hardback LRTA. £6.50. PW 91 W Alexander & Sons Ltd Body Lists 701-4492 (1931 - 1954) by Alan T Condie. Pub ? by the author Softback . £3. PW 92 W Alexander & Sons Ltd Body Lists No.2 Post-war Bodies (1945 - 1954) by Alan T Condie. Pub 2004 by the author Softback . £3. PW 104 The Wirral Country Bus by T B Maund. Pub 2003 Softback Boumphrey. £3. PW 105 Transport in Jersey by Michael Ginns Pub 1961 Hardback Transport World. £5. PW 106 Vanguard - A Syposium pub by London Historical Research Group - The Omnibus Society 2001 Softback £3. PW 108 Perth City Transport - Buses in Perth and Perthshire 1934 - 61 by Alan T Condie. Pub 2004 by the author Softback . £3.50. PW110 Light Rail Review from Platform 5 publishing. Copies from issues 1 to 8 at £2 each or £15 for the lot. Locomotives Illustrated - breaking a complete set. Most issues from 1 to 171 available with only a few gaps. Ian Allan Buses Restored - Numerous Copies £3 each Enquire for details. Ian Allan Buses Yearbook- Numerous Copies £3 each Enquire for details. Large Quantity of European Ferry Scene magazines from Issue 32 in 1997 to Issue 55 in 2002/3 at £1.50 each. (Bookbarn £4 each!) BS 20/04/09 | |